Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In determining whether there is reversible error in the jury charge, we first decide whether error exists, and, if it does, then we determine whether the defendant was harmed. Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453 (Tex.Crim.App.2003); Abdnor v. State, 871 S.W.2d 726, 731–32 (Tex.Crim.App.1994). Jury charge error to which the defendant did not timely object is not harmful and does not require reversal unless the error is so egregious that the defendant is denied a fair and impartial trial. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex.Crim.App.1984); seeTex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (West 2006) (“Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.”).
The indictment did not charge Beasley with sexual assault
Both the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution guarantee a defendant the right to notice of the criminal charges against him. SeeU.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art.