Case Law Beatley v. D.C.
[…] On remand from this court, the Superior Court Tax Division again dismissed, accepting the District’s new argument that the Superior Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because appellants had failed to bring their action within six months after the assessment, as required by D.C. Code § 47-3303. The appeal presently before us seeks review of that dismissal order. Our review is de novo.2

II.

The special assessment in this case was imposed pursuant to D.C. Code § 42-3131.01. The District asserted in its motion for remand in the first appeal that the assessment was imposed pursuant to Section 42-3131.01(a)(1), which provides as follows:

[W]henever the owner of any real property in the District of Columbia shall fail or refuse, after the service of reasonable notice in the manner provided in § 42-3131.03, to correct any condition which exists on or has arisen from such property in violation of law or of any regulation made by authority of law, with the correction of which condition said owner is by law or by said regulation chargeable, or to show cause, sufficient in the judgment of the Mayor of said District, why he should not be required to correct such condition, then, and in that instance, the Mayor of the District of Columbia is authorized to: Cause such condition to be corrected; assess the fair market value of the correction of the condition or the actual cost of the correction, whichever is higher, and all expenses incident thereto (including the cost of publication, if any, herein provided for) as a tax against the property onwhich such condition existed or from which such condition arose, as the case may be; and carry such tax on the regular tax rolls of the Distinct, and collect such tax in the same manner as general taxes in said District are collected[.]

Id. The District’s brief in this appeal, however, suggests—and it seems to us—that the special assessment in the instant case was (as appellants assert) imposed pursuant to D.C. Code § 42-3131.01(c)(1). Section 42-3131.01(c)(1) authorizes the Mayor "to take emergency action, including putting in temporary safeguards, without prior notification when the Mayor determines there is imminent danger due to an unsafe condition and immediate emergency action is necessary to alleviate the danger," id. § 42-3131.01(c)(1)(B); permits the Mayor to "assess all reasonable costs of correcting the condition … as a tax against the property," id. § 42-3131.01(c)(1)(D)(ii); and provides that "[a] tax placed against a property pursuant to this subsection shall be carried on the regular tax rolls and collected in the same manner as real estate taxes are collected." id. § 42-3131.01(c)(1)(D)(iii). Section 42-3131.01 does not define the term "collected," but our case law accepts that the tax collection process includes the process whereby proposed tax assessments are appealed before they are finalized.3