Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The single assignment of error is simply that the trial court erred in denying attorney fees for the costs incurred in pursuing the declaratory judgment action, Beckman I.
The parties are in agreement on the correct standard of review for this court. The standard is that the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and when reviewing a question of law, an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the lower court's ruling. Hoiengs v. County of Adams, 254 Neb. 64, 574 N.W.2d 498 (1998).
Section 44–359 provides, in part:
In all cases when the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy except workers' compensation insurance, or upon any certificate issued by a fraternal benefit society, against any company, person, or association doing business in this state, the court, upon rendering judgment against such company, person, or association, shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee in addition to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part of the costs.
This statute also provides that in the event of an appeal, the appellate court shall likewise allow reasonable attorney fees.
Beckman and Farmers Mutual argue:
This was not a situation in which two insurance companies disputed who was primary and who was excess; rather, Federated took the position that Beckman was not an insured under the policy.