Case Law Beckman v. Sysco Columbia, LLC
[…] Id. (quoting Brown v. Owen Steel Co., 316 S.C. 278, 280, 450 S.E.2d 57, 58 (Ct.App.1994)). “All that is required is that the injury to a scheduled member also affect another body part.” Id.

Beckman asserts that although the primary injury was to his back, he also injured his SI joint, and he suffered radiculopathy in his left leg caused by the back injury. He argues that because the evidence shows his injury is not limited to his back, he is entitled to proceed under the loss of earnings capacity statute found in section 42–9–20 of the South Carolina Code. Section 42–9–20 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in § 42–9–30, when the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during such disability a weekly compensation...

1 cases
Document | South Carolina Supreme Court – 2015
Beckman v. Sysco Columbia, LLC
"...CURIAM.We granted the petition for a writ of certiorari to review the Court of Appeals' decision in Beckman v. Sysco Columbia, L.L.C., 408 S.C. 501, 759 S.E.2d 750 (Ct.App.2014).