Case Law Bekelian v. JP Morgan Chase Bank Na
[…] Instead, it is the earliest possible date the superior court may issue an order releasing the proceeds if it has information that a claim superior to an applicant’s claim may exist. See PNC Bank , 230 Ariz. at 366, ¶ 10, 284 P.3d at 877 ("Because the court had information regarding a lien superior to the applicant’s, it should not have issued an order on the proceeds until 180 days from the date the complaint was filed."). To hold that A.R.S. § 33-812(J) imposes a 180-day deadline for filing any applications and responses would render other provisions of A.R.S. § 33-812 meaningless, which we will not do. See PNC Bank , 230 Ariz. at 365, ¶ 8, 284 P.3d at 876 ("We must read the statute as a whole and give meaningful operation to all of its provisions.").

¶11 Under A.R.S. § 33-812(L), "[e]xcess proceeds ... are presumed abandoned if the monies remain with the treasurer for at least two years from the date of deposit and there is no pending application for distribution." Therefore, claimants have two years from the date the trustee deposits the funds with the county treasurer to apply. If a senior claimant applies, the superior court may issue an order releasing the proceeds after the 45-day response period has run.