Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] By decision filed July 1, 2021, the Board affirmed the WCLJ's decision. The Board denied the carrier's subsequent application for full Board review. The carrier appeals from the Board's July 1, 2021 decision.
We affirm. Pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a (1), a claimant may be disqualified from receiving workers’ compensation benefits "[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation ... or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, [he or she] knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact." "Whether a claimant has violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a is within the province of the Board, which is the sole arbiter of witness credibility, and its decision will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence" ( Matter of Strohschein v. Safespan Platform Sys.