Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Although the Act does not preclude injunctive or declaratory claims, it immunizes "local government[s]" from antitrust damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 35. Today, we consider whether the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority (the "Hospital Authority") qualifies as a "local government" under the Act.
The Act defines "local government" in two ways. First, the Act covers traditional subdivisions of a state, such as "a city, county, parish, township, village, or any other general function governmental unit established by State law ...." 15 U.S.C. § 34(1)(A). That provision does not apply here. Second, the Act applies to more specialized governmental entities, such as "a school district, sanitary district, or any other special function governmental unit established by State law in one or more states." Id. § 34(1)(B). We must decide if the Hospital Authority falls into the final category—a "special function governmental unit established by State law in one or more states." Id.
After the Hospital Authority moved for judgment on the pleadings, the district court concluded that it was such an entity and, therefore, dismissed the class action antitrust claims brought by Raymond Benitez against the Hospital Authority. Benitez now appeals on two grounds.