Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mosley v. Warnock, 282 Ga. 488 (1), 651 S.E.2d 696 (2007) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Here, the trial court found that the evidence demanded a verdict contrary to that returned by the jury because Bennett did not hold a contractor license as required by OCGA § 43-41-17, which is part of a statutory framework "provid[ing] a broad statewide licensing system for residential and general contractors[.]" Restor-It v. Beck, 352 Ga. App. 613, 615, 835 S.E.2d 398 (2019). Id. at 617-618, 835 S.E.2d 398 (punctuation omitted).
OCGA § 43-41-17 (a) provides that "no person, whether an individual or a business organization, shall have the right to engage in the business of residential contracting or general contracting without a current, valid residential contractor license or general contractor license[.]" Subsection (b) of that code section further provides that contracts in violation of subsection (b) are unenforceable by the unlicensed contractor.