Case Law Benson v. Casa De Capri Enters., LLC
[…] Soucy , 245 Ariz. 547, 551 ¶ 15, 431 P.3d 1200, 1204 (App. 2018) (explaining that courts narrowly construe the garnishment statutes and apply them exactly as the legislature prescribed).

¶14 A garnishment proceeding is limited and moves on a statutorily expedited timeline and pursuant to prescribed detailed procedures. See Davis v. Chilson , 48 Ariz. 366, 369–70, 62 P.2d 127, 130-31 (1936) ; A.R.S. §§ 12-1578.01, -1580. Importantly, the legislature provided that the "court, sitting without a jury, shall decide all issues of fact and law." § 12-1584(E); see also § 12-1584(A) ("[O]n application by the judgment creditor the court shall enter judgment on the writ ...."), § 12-1584(B) ("[T]he court, after hearing evidence and argument, shall determine whether the writ is valid against the judgment debtor, what amount is presently due and owing on the underlying judgment ... and the court shall enter judgment ....").

III.

¶15 With these principles in mind, we now turn to the question before us. It is undisputed that insurance loss obligations can be garnished. See Sandoval v.