Case Law Benton Cty. Water Conservancy Bd. v. Dep't of Ecology
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the Court of Appeals.

BACKGROUND FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶3 The Department manages Washington’s water resources, in part, by processing water right transfers between water right holders. See RCW 90.03.380(1), .255. Water conservancy boards are county specific, independent, public entities, statutorily authorized to help "expedit[e] voluntary water [right] transfers." RCW 90.80.005(3), .020(1), .060(2). Boards hold largely the same authority as the Department to review water right transfer applications, subject to the Department’s mandatory oversight. RCW 90.80.055(1), (2), .080(4). The Department’s review of board actions is appealable to the Pollution Control Hearings Board. RCW 90.80.090; WAC 173-153-180.

¶4 RCW 90.03.380 permits water right transfers so long as "such change results in no increase in the annual consumptive quantity of water used under the water right," also known as historic beneficial use. To effectuate a transfer, a water right holder must file a change application with the Department. Id. This process requires public notice before the Department can grant the requested change. Id.