Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pirgu v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n , 499 Mich. 269, 274; 884 N.W.2d 257 (2016). The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Hayford , 279 Mich. App. at 325, 760 N.W.2d 503. A finding is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Ross v. Auto. Club Group , 481 Mich. 1, 7, 748 N.W.2d 552 (2008).
Respondent argues that the trial court erred by entering a modified PPO rather than rescinding the PPO because his conduct did not meet the statutory requirements of MCL 750.411h. We agree.
The trial court’s modified PPO was entered under MCL 600.2950a, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in [ MCL 600.2950a(27), (28), and (30) ], by commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section, by joining a claim to an action, or by filing a motion in an action in which the petitioner and the individual to be restrained or enjoined are parties, an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under ... MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s. A court shall not grant relief under this subsection unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.
An individual against whom an ex parte PPO has been entered may petition to rescind the PPO. See MCL 600.2950a(13) and (14).
The individual petitioning the trial court for a PPO "bears the burden of proof." Lamkin v. Engram , 295 Mich. App. 701, 706; 815 N.W.2d 793 (2012).