Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He also makes passing argument, citing Habitat Watch, that the 21-day limitations period never began to run or that it began to run only when he prevailed, in part, on his adverse possession claim.
We review de novo a trial court's decision to grant a CR 12(b)(6) motion. San Juan County v. No New Gas Tax, 160 Wn.2d 141, 164, 157 P.3d 831 (2007).
LUPA's 21-day statute of limitations applies
By its terms, LUPA applies to claims that a "body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process." RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a). It also expressly applies to claims that "[t]he land use decision is outside the authority or jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision." RCW 36.70C.130(1)(e).