Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] “RCRA is a comprehensive environmental statute that governs the treatment, storage, and disposal of solid and hazardous waste.” Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 483 (1996). Its “primary purpose . . . is to reduce the generation of hazardous waste and to ensure the proper treatment, storage, and disposal of that waste which is nonetheless generated, ‘so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment.'” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b)). The RCRA provision under which Plaintiffs assert their claim, 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B), permits private citizens to bring RCRA claims “against any person who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” Ecological Rts. Found. v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co., 713 F.3d 502, 514 (9th Cir. 2013) (emphasis added) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B)).
Under Article III, the Court's jurisdiction is limited to cases and controversies, and “[s]tanding is an essential, core component of [that] requirement.”