Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [¶13.] The court denied Bialota's motion for summary judgment and granted Lakota Lakes' motion for summary judgment. The court proceeded with an analysis under South Dakota law without addressing the applicability of Minnesota law, determining that service upon Lakota Lakes, a business entity, was governed by SDCL 15-6-4(d)(1), allowing personal service "on the president, partner or other head of the entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof" or if none of those could be conveniently found, "by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at any office of such business entity within this state, with the person in charge of such office[.]" It determined that personal service was not effectuated, nor was there evidence of substantial compliance with personal service requirements. Additionally, the court found that Bialota did not seek permission to serve process by publication.