Case Law Biederman v. Commonwealth
[…] The use of a weapon of mass destruction in the second degree requires a person to intentionally place a weapon of mass destruction in the Commonwealth, which attempted murder does not. Attempted murder requires intent to cause death, which the use of a weapon of mass destruction does not. Therefore, Biederman's conviction did not violate double jeopardy under § 13 of the Kentucky Constitution or the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, and we affirm.

Biederman also argues that his convictions of attempted murder and use of a weapon of mass destruction violate KRS 505.020(1)(b) and (c). KRS 505.020(1)(b) prohibits multiple convictions arising from a single course of conduct when “inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses.” KRS 505.020(1)(c) prohibits multiple convictions arising from a single course of conduct when [t]he offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of