Case Law Bienz v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'r
[…] Scanlon v. Schrinar, 759 P.2d 1243, 1246 (Wyo. 1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1016, 109 S.Ct. 1131, 103 L.Ed.2d 193 (1989) (quoting Snell v. Ruppert, 541 P.2d 1042, 1048 (Wyo. 1975)).

Sheridan Ret. Partners v. City of Sheridan, 950 P.2d 554, 556 (Wyo. 1997).

A. Judicial Review of Administrative Decisions and the Legislative/Adjudicative Dichotomy

[¶8] The WAPA provides for judicial review of agency actions unless review is limited or precluded by statute or common law. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(a) provides:

Subject to the requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted and in the absence of any statutory or common-law provision precluding or limiting judicial review, any person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by a final decision of an agency in a contested case, or by other agency action or inaction … is entitled to judicial review in the district court for the county in which the injury or harm for which relief is sought occurred[.]

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(a) (LexisNexis 2023) (emphasis added).