Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Thereafter, South Beebe began imposing ad valorem taxes on Lessees' oil and gas production pursuant to section 32-1-1101(1)(a), C.R.S. (2019). See § 32-1-1101(1)(a) ().
¶7 Lessees sued, and the district court issued a temporary restraining order enjoining disbursement of taxes already collected by South Beebe and collection of any further taxes.
¶8 Lessees then moved for a preliminary injunction. They argued, as relevant here, that (1) lessees of mineral estates should be considered fee owners of those real property interests, and (2) section 32-1-401(1)(a) requires the assent of "the fee owner or owners of one hundred percent of any real property" to be included in a special district.