Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sign Up for Vincent AI
Bingham v. Gourley
Stephen K. Christiansen, Kathleen M. Liuzzi, Joshua B. Cutler, M. Kelton Gardner, Salt Lake City, for appellant
Benjamin K. Lusty, Cami R. Schiel, Brian P. Miller, Andrew L. Roth, Salt Lake City, for appellee George C. Gourley, D.O.
Kirk G. Gibbs, Devin H. Geier, Salt Lake City, for appellee McKay L. Platt, M.D.
INTRODUCTION
¶1 In this appeal, Tiffany Bingham challenges the constitutionality of the Utah Health Care Malpractice Act’s (the Malpractice Act) four-year statute of repose. See Utah Code § 78B-3-404(1). The statute requires a plaintiff to commence an action covered by the Malpractice Act "within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence." Id. (emphasis added).
¶2 Bingham, whose claim against her doctors was dismissed under this statute of repose, contends that the statute violates the Utah Constitution’s Open Courts Clause.