Case Law Bird v. Or. Comm'n for the Blind
[…] In coming to this conclusion, we join the Sixth and Tenth Circuits and conclude that our holding in Premo v. Martin , 119 F.3d 764 (9th Cir. 1997), is no longer binding.

I. Factual and Procedural History

The RSA creates a cooperative federal-state program that gives preference to blind applicants for vending licenses at federal facilities. 20 U.S.C. §§ 107 – 107f. At the federal level, the Secretary of Education is responsible for administering the Act. 20 U.S.C. §§ 107(b), 107a(a). At the state level, state licensing agencies designated by the Secretary of Education implement the program. 20 U.S.C. § 107a(a)(5). Under the RSA, a blind licensee who is dissatisfied with "any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program" may request an evidentiary hearing before the licensing agency. 20 U.S.C.§ 107d-1(a). If the licensee disagrees with the hearing's result, he or she may file a complaint with the Secretary of Education, who will summon an arbitration panel to resolve the dispute. Id.