Case Law Black v. Natko (In re Guardianship of Mencarelli)
[…] NHS 159.179 specifies the contents of the accounting and NRS 159.181(1) allows an objection to be filed by any interested person. NRS 159.181(2) authorizes the court to determine if the accounting should be approved, and if the objections are overruled, the court may enter an order confirming the accounting. Such an order is a final and conclusive order against all persons. See NRS 159.181(3).

Guardians are entitled to compensation for their services and "[r]easonable expenses incurred in retaining" certain professionals. NRS 159.183(1)(c). The statute lists several considerations for judging the reasonableness of compensation and services. See NRS 159.183(2) (listing the following as considerations for the reasonableness of compensation and services: "(a) The nature of the guardianship; (b) The type, duration and complexity of the services required; and (c) Any other relevant factors"); see also Brunzell, 85 Nev. at 349, 455 P.2d at 33 (listing "the qualities of the advocate," the character and difficulty of the work performed, "the work actually performed by" the attorney, and the result obtained as factors for determining reasonable attorney fees).