Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Dearborn , 497 Mich. 28, 30, 859 N.W.2d 674 (2014), quoting MCL 15.231(2). Accordingly, except under certain exceptions specifically delineated in MCL 15.243, "a person who ‘provid[es] a public body's FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record’ is entitled ‘to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body.’ " Id. , quoting MCL 15.233(1) (alteration in original).
The term "public body" is defined under MCL 15.232(h) as any of the following categories:
Additionally, the term "public record" is defined under MCL 15.232(i) as "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created."
"[W]hat ultimately determines whether records in the possession of a public body are public records within the meaning of FOIA is whether the public body prepared, owned, used, possessed, or retained them in the performance of an official function."