Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Rule 404 of our new Evidence Code, like its federal counterpart, embodies "the fundamental rule ... that the government may not rely on the accused’s bad character to win a conviction unless character has been put in issue by the defense." United States v. LeQuire , 943 F.2d 1554, 1570 (VII) (C) (11th Cir. 1991) (citation and punctuation omitted). Generally, "[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion[.]" OCGA § 24-4-404 (a). See United States v. Rutgerson , 822 F.3d 1223, 1239 (IV) (11th Cir. 2016). But Rule 404 (a) (1) provides an exception to that general rule: "Evidence of a pertinent trait of character [may be] offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same[.]" OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (1). This exception permits the admission of prior bad act evidence, that would not be admissible otherwise, "after the opposing party has ‘opened the door to its admission." United States v. Birchette , 908 F.3d 50, 61 (III) (B) (4th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted).