Case Law Blair v. Brunett
[…] Therefore, we reverse the circuit court's order, dissolve the preliminary injunction, and remand for further proceedings. 4

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

In 2019, the Legislature provided for the establishment of public charter schools in West Virginia. See W. Va. Code § 18-5G-1, et seq. Per the 2019 statute, a county's board of education was designated as the primary "authorizer" of charter schools. 5 An "authorizer" is "the entity empowered ... to review applications, decide whether to approve or reject applications, enter into charter contracts with applicants, oversee public charter schools, and decide whether to renew or not renew charter contracts." Id. § 18-5G-2(2).

In 2021, the Legislature again addressed public charter schools with the passage of HB 2012, which was signed into law by Governor Justice. Through the passage of HB 2012, the PCSB was created and empowered as an additional "authorizer" of charter schools.