Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] N. States Power Co. v. Aleckson , 831 N.W.2d 303, 310 (Minn. 2013) (); Welfare of A.S. , 882 N.W.2d at 637 ().
"Congress charged state courts with making SIJ findings because it recognized that juvenile courts have particularized training and expertise in the area of child welfare and abuse, which places them in the best position to make determinations on the best interests of the child and potential for family reunification." Guaman , 879 N.W.2d at 671 (quotation omitted). A particular type of state court, a "juvenile court," is permitted to make SIJ findings. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i) ; 8 C.F.R. § 204.11. The term "juvenile court" is defined under 8 C.F.R. § 204.11 as "a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under [s]tate law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles." See Welfare of A.S. , 882 N.W.2d at 637.