Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 states in relevant part:
In an action or proceeding for the custody ... of a minor child ... the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2017) (emphasis added).
¶ 8 Father contends that the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2017) divested the trial court of jurisdiction to consider attorney's fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 and, therefore, the Fee Order is void for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 states: "When an appeal is perfected ... it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, ... but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2017).
¶ 9 The issue of the subject matter jurisdiction retained by the trial court when one of its orders or judgments in an action is appealed is not new to the appellate courts of this state, as noted in this statement by our Supreme Court of the general rule: