Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] But we must first determine if the holding in Balawejder actually conflicts with any prior opinions of this Court, or any opinions of our Supreme Court.
¶ 7 In order to undertake this analysis, we first consider the statutes relevant to Father's arguments, as the trial court's jurisdiction to consider statutory relief is granted by the General Assembly, and determined by this Court upon review by first considering the language used by the General Assembly. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 states in relevant part:
In an action or proceeding for the custody ... of a minor child ... the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2017) (emphasis added).
¶ 8 Father contends that the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2017) divested the trial court of jurisdiction to consider attorney's fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 and, therefore, the Fee Order is void for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. N.C. Gen.