Case Law Blango v. Ludovico
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125e(b)(1); see also id. § 53a-70a(b) (requiring imposition of five-year special parole term for a defendant convicted of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree). In imposing a sentence of special parole, the sentencing court can recommend that an individual comply with any of the conditions set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-30, relating to conditions of probation and discharge. Id. § 54-125e(b)(2). These include, among others, that the person reside “in a residential community center or halfway house approved by the Commissioner of Correction,” and “satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the defendant's rehabilitation.” Id. §§ 53a-30(a)(9), (17).