Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] George v. Pinellas Cty. , 285 F.3d 1334, 1337 (11th Cir. 2002) ). Courts must review the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and it must generally accept the plaintiff's well-pleaded facts as true. Hishon v. King & Spalding , 467 U.S. 69, 73, 104 S.Ct. 2229, 81 L.Ed.2d 59 (1984) ; Am. United Life Ins. Co. v. Martinez , 480 F.3d 1043, 1057 (11th Cir. 2007). However, pleadings that Iqbal , 556 U.S. at 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937.
Defendant Aecom seeks dismissal of the Second Amended Complaint (DE [22]) based on the three-year statute of limitations pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 30106 which provides: "a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." 46 U.S.C. § 30106. In the alternative, Aecom moves to dismiss Plaintiff's claims against it for failure to state a claim.
Plaintiffs’ Response (DE [61]) challenges application of the statute of limitations in three respects.