Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See id. § 21-250. The certificate of purchase states GAN C purchased the property for the taxes, interest, and costs due and unpaid for the tax year 2014 and that it paid as purchase money on the property the total amount of taxes, interest, and costs. The certificate of purchase states GAN C paid $40,300.02 in general tax for 2014 and $6762.55 in general taxes for the 2013 second installment plus fees, for a total of $47,309.57.
¶ 5 On September 27, 2016, GAN C delivered a notice of sale form, pursuant to section 22-5 of the Tax Code (), to the county clerk for Cook County for delivery. See id. § 22-5. Section 22-5 provides that to be entitled to a tax deed, "within 4 months and 15 days after any sale held under this Code, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed." Id.