Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] First, the Legislature is presumed to mean what it says. Hyatt Corp. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 695 N.E.2d 1051, 1053 (Ind. Tax Ct.1998), review denied. The Legislature knows how to prescribe the authority to grant refunds, having already done so for the Department under Indiana Code § 6–8.1–9 et seq. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 6–8.1–9–1(a) (2015) (). Moreover, when the Legislature intends to confer one or more of the Department's responsibilities to a different agency, it has expressed this intention clearly. For example, Indiana Code § 6–8.1–3–1(b) states:
In the case of the motor vehicle excise tax, the [Department] has the responsibility to act only in the investigation, assessment, collection, and enforcement of the tax in instances of delinquency or evasion. Primary responsibility for the administration and collection of...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.