Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Defs.' Mot. Dismiss 6, ECF No. 24 ( ). Specifically, Defendants argue that: (1) decisions by the Under Secretary are “proposed” by the Under Secretary and' therefore not subject to an objection process; and (2) the Forest Service adequately explained why an objection process was not required by citing the relevant regulation. Defs.' Reply 2-12, ECF No. 34. The Court addresses each argument in turn.
At the heart of the parties' dispute is the meaning of the word “proposed” in 36 C.F.R. § 219.51(b). This section of the Department of Agriculture's regulations states that:
Plans, plan amendments, or plan revisions proposed by the Secretary of Agriculture or the Under Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment are not subject to the procedures set forth in this section. A decision by the Secretary or Under Secretary constitutes the final administrative determination of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
36 C.F.R. § 219.51(b). Defendants offer the following interpretation of Section 219.51(b):
Read plainly, these two sentences exempt the Under Secretary's decisions from the pre-decisional objection process. The first sentence sets forth the rule-plan amendments proposed by the Secretary or Under Secretary are not subject to objection. The second sentence sets forth the why-because those decisions by the Under Secretary are the final decisions of the Department of Agriculture. So decisions made by the Under Secretary are “proposed” by him and do not receive an objection period.