Case Law Bobbin v. Sail the Sounds, LLC
[…] The court granted the motion following a hearing. Id.

On appeal, this court held that an application to compel arbitration is not a civil action in the context of the recognizance for costs requirement. Id., at 345, 347, 494 A.2d 606. This court explained that our arbitration statutes created mechanisms for the purposes of “avoid[ing] the formalities, the delay, the expense and vexation of ordinary litigation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 345, 494 A.2d 606. Subsection (c) of § 52–410 conforms to those purposes in providing that “the court or judge shall hear the matter either at a short calendar session, or as a privileged case, or otherwise, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay....” Id., at 346, 494 A.2d 606. According to this court, those purposes would be frustrated if a party “is able to slow down this favored process not only by requiring the other party to seek the court's intervention, but also by insisting on all the procedural formalities, delays, and costs of an