Case Law Bobbitt v. Eizenga
[…] Carpenter v. Carpenter,––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 737 S.E.2d 783, 785 (2013) (citing Hall v. Hall,188 S.E.2d 527, 530, 655 S .E.2d 901, 904 (2008) ). On the other hand, a trial court's substantive custody decision will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear showing that an abuse of discretion has occurred. Pulliam v. Smith,348 N.C. 616, 624–25, 501 S.E.2d 898, 902 (1998). We will now review Plaintiff's challenges to the trial court's decision in light of the applicable standard of review.

B. Relevant Legal Principles

According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.2, a court “shall award the custody of [a minor] child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.2(a). An order “awarding permanent custody must contain findings of fact in support of the required conclusion of law that custody has been awarded to the person who will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.”