Case Law Boccia v. State
[…] (Citation and footnotes omitted.) Pierre v. State, 330 Ga.App. 782, 784 –785(2), 769 S.E.2d 533 (2015).

(a) Boccia argues that if the jury could have found from the evidence that the robbery was committed without the use of the knife as an offensive weapon, as charged, he was entitled to a charge on robbery by intimidation (unarmed robbery) or theft by taking as lesser-included offenses. See OCGA § 16–1–6.

(i) Lesser-included charges. Pursuant to OCGA § 16–8–40(a)(1), (2), "[a] person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another ... [b]y use of force [or] ... [b]y intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another[.]" Under OCGA § 16–8–2, a person commits the crime of theft by taking "when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or