Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986). Further, "[t]here is no 'discrimination case exception' to the application of summary judgment, which is a useful pretrial tool to determine whether any case, including one alleging discrimination, merits a trial." Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031, 1043 (8th Cir. 2011) (en banc) (quoting Berg v. Norand Corp., 169 F.3d 1140, 1144 (8th Cir. 1999)).
Minnesota Statute § 181.932 (the Minnesota Whistleblower Act) declares, in relevant part, that an employer may not discharge an employee because he or she "reports a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law . . . to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official." Minn. Stat. § 181.932,subd. 1(1). Where direct evidence of retaliation is lacking, as here, Minnesota Whistleblower Act claims are analyzed under the familiar McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework. See Hilt v. St. Jude Med. S.C., Inc., 687 F.3d 375, 378 (8th Cir. 2012) (citing Cokley v.