Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] City of Bainbridge Island,866 F.Supp.2d 1254, 1265 (W.D.Wash.2011)(citing Commodore v. Univ. Mech. Contractors, Inc.,120 Wash.2d 120, 839 P.2d 314, 322 (1992)).
Defendants attack the first element of a tortious interference claim, arguing that the Agreement between Plaintiff and Venzant was not a valid contract. Defendants note that Revised Code of Washington § 67.70.100(2)prohibits the assignment of a lottery prize absent “an appropriate judicial order of the Thurston county superior court or the superior court of the county in which the prize winner resides ....” Because Plaintiff never obtained a court order validating the assignment of Venzant's winnings, Defendants argue, Plaintiff's contract with Venzant was invalid.