Case Law Bognet v. Sec'y Commonwealth of Pa.
[…] By statute, Congress has set "[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year," as the day for the election. 2 U.S.C. § 7.

Much like the Elections Clause, the "Electors Clause" of the U.S. Constitution provides that "[e]ach State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of [Presidential] Electors." U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2. Congress can "determine the Time of chusing the Electors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes; which Day shall be the same throughout the United States." U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 4. Congress has set the time for appointing electors as "the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President." 3 U.S.C. § 1.

This year, both federal statutes dictate that the day for the election was to fall on Tuesday, November 3 ("Election Day").

B. Pennsylvania's Election Code