Case Law Bogoni v. Gomez
[…] Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade v. City of N.Y., 615 F.3d 152, 156 (2d Cir.2010) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

DISCUSSION

I. Likelihood of Success on the Merits & Balance of Hardships

A. Governing Law

The plaintiff's complaint, and motion for a preliminary injunction, contends that the defendant's conduct violates a provision of the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act (“ACPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 8131, which provides cyberpiracy protections for individuals. Section 8131 provides:

Any person who registers a domain name that consists of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, without that person's consent, with the specific intent to profit from such name by selling the domain name for financial gain to that person or any third party, shall be liable in a civil action by such person.

15 U.S.C. § 8131(1)(A) (emphases added). The statute also provides for one exception to civil liability:

A person who in good faith registers a domain name consisting of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, shall not be liable under this paragraph if such name is used in, affiliated with, or related to a work of authorship protected under Title 17, including a work made for hire as defined in section 101 of Title 17, and if the person registering the domain name is the copyright owner or licensee of the work, the person intends to sell the domain name in conjunction with the lawful exploitation of the work, and such registration is not prohibited by a contract between the registrant and the named person.

Id. § 8131(1)(B) (emphases added). Finally, the statute authorizes a court to “award injunctive relief, including the forfeiture or cancellation of the domain name or the transfer of the domain name to the plaintiff,” as well as, “in its discretion, [to] award costs and attorneys fees to the prevailing party.” Id. § 8131(2).

B. Application