Case Law Bohanan v. Amsberry
[…] Or Laws 1995, ch 657, §§ 4-5. Prior to that amendment, ORS 138.560 did not require that petitioners pay a filing fee and ORS 138.590 provided for waiver of "all fees in the circuit court" for indigent petitioners. ORS 138.560 (1993) ; ORS 138.590(7) (1993).

But in 1995, the legislature decided to make a change and passed HB 2492. HB 2492 amended ORS 138.560 to require that petitioners petitioning for post-conviction relief pay "a $ 25 dollar filing fee at the time of filing a petition," except "as otherwise provided in ORS 138.590."1 Or Laws 1995, ch 657, § 4. HB 2492 also amended ORS 138.590 to provide that, when "a petitioner is allowed to file a petition without payment of the fee required by ORS 138.560 due to inability to pay, the fee is not waived but may be drawn from, or charged against, the petitioner’s trust account if the petitioner is an inmate in a correctional facility." Id. § 5.