Case Law Bohanan v. Amsberry
[…] ORS 138.560(1) thus establishes a filing fee for petitions seeking post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 and requires that that fee be paid by a petitioner at the time the petition is filed, except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.590.

ORS 138.590, in turn, provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Any petitioner who is unable to pay the expenses of a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 *** may proceed as a financially eligible person pursuant to this section upon order of the circuit court ***.