Case Law Bohanan v. Amsberry
[…] "(b) When a petitioner is allowed to file a petition without payment of the fee required by ORS 138.560 due to inability to pay, the fee is not waived but may be drawn from, or charged against, the petitioner’s trust account if the petitioner is an inmate in a correctional facility."

Thus, for petitioners who are "unable to pay the expenses of a proceeding," ORS 138.590 creates an exception to the requirement under ORS 138.560(1) that the filing fee be paid at the time the petition is filed. ORS 138.590(1), (8). In that circumstance, "all court fees in the circuit court" other than the filing fee are waived; the filing fee, however, "is not waived but may be drawn from, or charged against, the petitioner’s trust account if the petitioner is an inmate in a correctional facility." ORS 138.590(8)(b). Consequently, ORS 138.590(8)(b) authorizes the post-conviction court to do what it did in this caseviz. , order that petitioner’s filing fee be drawn from and charged against petitioner’s inmate trust account. Baldeagle v. Lampert , 185 Or.