Case Law Bolinske v. Sandstrom
[…] 2. A request for correction or clarification is timely if made within the period of limitation for commencement of an action for defamation. However, a person who, within ninety days after knowledge of the publication, fails to make a good-faith attempt to request a correction or clarification may recover only provable economic loss. . . . .
5. The period of limitation for commencement of a defamation action is tolled during the period allowed in section 32-43-06 for responding to a request for correction or clarification.

[¶12] Under N.D.C.C. § 32-43-06(1), "[a] correction or clarification is timely if it is published before, or within forty-five days after, receipt of a request for correction or clarification, unless the period is extended under section 32-43-04." Section 32-43-04, N.D.C.C., provides:

A person who has been requested to make a correction or clarification may ask the requester to disclose reasonably available information material to the falsity of the allegedly defamatory statement.