Case Law Bolinske v. Sandstrom
[…] The court further stated that the "action commenced on February 26, 2019." Bolinske adopted these undisputed facts in his briefs on appeal.

[¶10] A defamation action must be commenced within two years after the claim for relief has accrued. N.D.C.C. § 28-01-18(1); see also N.D.C.C. § 14-02-02 (defamation is effected by libel or slander). "A cause of action accrues on a defamation claim when the publication of the false statement is made to a third party." Arthaud v. Fuglie, 2023 ND 36, ¶ 5, 987 N.W.2d 379. An action is commenced when the summons is served on the defendant. N.D.C.C. § 28-01-38; N.D.R.Civ.P. 3.

[¶11] Section 32-43-03, N.D.C.C., provides:

1. A person may maintain an action for defamation only if the person has made a timely and adequate request for correction or clarification from the defendant or the defendant has made a correction or clarification.
2. A request for correction or clarification is timely if made within the period of limitation for commencement of an action for defamation. However, a person who, within ninety days after knowledge of the publication, fails to make a good-faith attempt to request a correction or clarification may recover only provable economic loss. . . . .
5. The period of limitation for commencement of a defamation action is tolled during the period allowed in section 32-43-06 for responding to a request for correction or clarification.

[¶12] Under N.D.C.C. § 32-43-06(1), "[a] correction or clarification is timely if it is published before, or within forty-five days after, receipt of a request for correction or clarification, unless the period is extended under section 32-43-04." Section 32-43-04, N.D.C.C., provides: