Case Law Bolinske v. Sandstrom
[…] Including a 45-day tolling period, 2 years and 45 days from October 18, 2016, is December 2, 2018. Bolinske commenced this action on February 26, 2019. The defamation claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

III

[¶15] Bolinske argues the district court erred in concluding his claims are frivolous and awarding attorney's fees. He argues his claims are not frivolous because the statute of limitations does not bar his defamation claim. Bolinske also argues the award of attorney's fees was unreasonable.

[¶16] The district court awarded attorney's fees under N.D.C.C § 28-26-01(2), which provides:

In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant