Case Law Bolinske v. Sandstrom
[…] 5. The period of limitation for commencement of a defamation action is tolled during the period allowed in section 32-43-06 for responding to a request for correction or clarification.

[¶12] Under N.D.C.C. § 32-43-06(1), "[a] correction or clarification is timely if it is published before, or within forty-five days after, receipt of a request for correction or clarification, unless the period is extended under section 32-43-04." Section 32-43-04, N.D.C.C., provides:

A person who has been requested to make a correction or clarification may ask the requester to disclose reasonably available information material to the falsity of the allegedly defamatory statement. If a correction or clarification is not made, a person who unreasonably fails to disclose the information after a request to do so may recover only provable economic loss. A correction or clarification is timely if published within twenty-five days after receipt of information disclosed under this section or forty-five days after receipt of a request for correction or clarification, whichever is later.

[¶13] Bolinske provides no support for his interpretation of the statute.