Case Law Bolinske v. Sandstrom
[…] If a correction or clarification is not made, a person who unreasonably fails to disclose the information after a request to do so may recover only provable economic loss. A correction or clarification is timely if published within twenty-five days after receipt of information disclosed under this section or forty-five days after receipt of a request for correction or clarification, whichever is later.

[¶13] Bolinske provides no support for his interpretation of the statute. Bolinske's argument that the 90-day period described in section 32-43-03(2), which limits the time to request correction without limiting damages to economic loss, is also tolled is not supported by a plain reading of the statute. "The period of limitation for commencement of a defamation action is tolled during the period allowed in section 32-43-06 for responding to a request for correction or clarification." N.D.C.C. § 32-43-03(5). Section 32-43-06 only refers to a 45-day period. The statutory reference to 90 days in N.D.C.C. § 32-43-03(2) does not provide an additional 90-day tolling period in addition to the 45-day period in N.D.C.C. § 32-43-06.

[¶14] The relevant facts are undisputed.