Case Law Bolinske v. Sandstrom
[…] Whether the district court properly granted summary judgment is a question of law which we review de novo on the entire record.

Thompson-Widmer v. Larson , 2021 ND 27, ¶ 10, 955 N.W.2d 76.

III

[¶5] Bolinske argues he timely notified the office of management and budget (OMB) of his alleged injuries.

[¶6] "An action for an injury proximately caused by the alleged negligence, wrongful act, or omission of a state employee occurring within the scope of the employee's employment must be brought against the state." N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-03(1). "A state employee is not personally liable for money damages for an injury when the injury is proximately caused by the negligence, wrongful act, or omission of the employee acting within the scope of employment." N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-03(2).