Case Law Bonilla v. Appeal from Cheshire-Southington Probate Court
[…] Briefly stated, the dispute concerns a January 13, 2017 decree from the Court of Probate, Cheshire-Southington Probate District. This decree granted a petition of the minor child’s mother changing the name of the child from Xavier Michael Bonilla to Xavier Michael Bonilla-Wiltse. The father of the minor child Jorge Bonilla, opposed the name change, and this appeal followed.

The appeal trial was held on October 20, 2017. Thereafter, the parties filed post-trial briefs which include proposed findings of fact and applicable law.

II DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law

General Statutes § 45a-99 provides: " The courts of probate shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court as provided in [General Statutes § ] 52-11, as amended by this act, to grant a change of name ..."

" An appeal from probate is not so much an ‘appeal’ as a trial de novo with the Superior Court sitting as a Probate Court and restricted by a Probate Court’s jurisdictional limitations. Kerin v. Stangle, 209 Conn. 260, 264 550 A.2d 1069 (1988).