Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Andrew J. Lee, Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt, P.C., Portland argued the cause and filed the brief for defendants. Also on the brief were Jeffrey S. Eden, Sara Kobak, and Mario E Delegato.
Lisa T. Hunt, Law Office of Lisa T. Hunt, LLC., Lake Oswego, filed the brief for amicus curiae Oregon Trial Lawyers Association.
Alice S. Newlin, Lindsay Hart, LLP, Portland, fled the brief for amicus curiae Oregon Association of Defense Counsel. Also on the brief was Michael J. Estok.
Servers of alcohol in Oregon have a duty not to serve alcohol to "visibly intoxicated" persons, but ORS 471.565(1) limits servers' liability in some circumstances even if the person is visibly intoxicated. Under that statute "[a] patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages served by [a licensed server or social host] does not have a cause of action, based on statute or common law, against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated." In this case, which comes before us on a certified question of Oregon law from the United States District Court for the District of Oregon, we are asked to determine to what extent, if any, ORS 471.565(1) violates the remedy clause of Article I, section 10, of the Oregon Constitution.