Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Schutz III, 364 Or at 537.
Based on its reading of those cases, the district court certified the question to this court, stating:
We accepted the certified question under ORS 28.200. However, we observe that the district court's question does not reflect the terms of ORS 471.565(1). The district court's question asks whether the statute is unconstitutional as applied to a "plaintiff who sustains injury due to his or her own voluntary intoxication and who sues a licensed server or social host in their role as such." However, ORS 471.565(1) does not use the term "voluntary intoxication"; it bars a claim by a patron who "voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages" against a server for "injury, death, or damages caused by intoxication," "even though the alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated."
This court has discretion to reframe a certified question. Western Helicopter Services v. Rogerson Aircraft, 311 Or. 361, 370, 811 P.2d 627 (1991); McFadden v. Dryvit Sys., Inc., 338 Or. 528, 532-33, 112 P.3d 1191 (2005).