Case Law Bonnie v. Dunbar
[…] L. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194, for his participation in Evidence-Based Recidivism Reduction (“EBRR”) programming. ECF No. 1, Pet.

The FSA governs the calculation of federal prison sentences. Eligible federal inmates may earn additional good time credits under the FSA. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b). One way those eligible inmates may earn good time credits is through completion of EBRR programming, which allows that inmate to earn time credits to be applied toward time in pre-release custody or supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). However, a prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a disqualifying offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D). Relevant here, a “prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction” under § 924(c), “relating to unlawful possession or use of a firearm during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxii). Bonnie is currently imprisoned after he pleaded guilty to two criminal sentences for separate offenses. He pleaded guilty to drug distribution offenses as well as possession of a firearm in violation of § 924(c) in his first offense.[2] United States v.