Case Law Borough of Ellwood v. Labor Relations Bd., 473 C.D. 2007.
[…] In the last of those decisions the Board stated that the various state and federal acts that promote clean air and warn of the risks of tobacco smoking do not amount to a bar to negotiations on this issue under Act 111. A sufficient distinction was made in Chambersburg Area School District because the smoking ban was essential to the school district's basic mission. The Borough had cited Section 1202(6) of The Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. § 46202(6), which provides that boroughs are empowered "[t]o make such regulations as may be necessary for the health, safety, morals, general welfare and cleanliness and the beauty, convenience, comfort and safety of the borough."

In Indiana Borough v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 695 A.2d 470, 474 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997) (quoting Township of Upper Saucon v.