Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court denied the petition, noting that "[o]nce the rebuttable presumption [that no good cause existed for the delay] arose, the petitioner was obligated to provide some evidence of the reason for the delay in filing this petition, which he declined to do." (Emphasis in original.) The court thereafter denied the petition for certification to appeal, and this appeal followed.
Section 52-470 (g) provides in relevant part: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried ... to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stephenson v. Commissioner of Correction , 203 Conn. App. 314, 322, 248 A.3d 34, cert. denied, 336 Conn. 944, 249 A.3d 737 (2021).