Case Law Botkin v. Commonwealth
[…] 2. The Court of Appeals erred when it held this case should be remanded to the circuit court "for sentencing in conformity with [its] opinion," based on Graves v. Commonwealth , 294 Va. 196, 805 S.E.2d 226 (2017), because it is distinguishable from this case.
ANALYSIS
1. Mandatory minimum terms under Code § 18.2-308.2(A)

"Generally, circuit courts have the authority to exercise discretion to run sentences concurrently." Brown v. Commonwealth , 284 Va. 538, 542, 733 S.E.2d 638 (2012) ; see Code § 19.2-308 ("When any person is convicted of two or more offenses ... such sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered by the court."). "[T]his discretionary exercise of authority may be, and has been proscribed by the General Assembly when it has directed that sentences for certain crimes may not be run concurrently."