Case Law Bouchard v. Taylor
[…] Hebner v. Reddy, 498 S.W.3d 37, 39 (Tex. 2016); Davenport, 526 S.W.3d at 550.

Health care liability claims must be brought "within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed." TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a); Davenport, 526 S.W.3d at 551. A claimant must also provide the defendant with notice of a health care liability claim at least sixty days before suit is filed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(a). The notice must be accompanied by an "authorization form for release of protected health information as required" under § 74.052. Id. The authorization form must list, among other things: (1) "the physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated [the claimant] in connection with the injuries alleged to have been sustained in connection with the claim asserted in the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim[;]" and (2) the "physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated [the claimant] during a period commencing five years prior to the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim." Id. § 74.052(c).