Case Law Bourbia v. S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, "[i]n areas of traditional state regulation, we assume that a federal statute has not supplanted state law unless Congress has made such an intention ‘clear and manifest.’ " Id. In determining whether a state law is expressly preempted by a federal law, courts examine "the elements of the common-law duty." Mut. Pharm. Co. v. Bartlett , 570 U.S. 472, 492, 133 S.Ct. 2466, 186 L.Ed.2d 607 (2013).

Under FIFRA, a manufacturer must obtain the EPA's approval of a pesticide, such as mosquito repellent, and its label before it can be sold. See 7 U.S.C. § 136 et seq. Still: "In no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).

FIFRA also contains an express preemption section.