Case Law Bourbia v. S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, "[i]n areas of traditional state regulation, we assume that a federal statute has not supplanted state law unless Congress has made such an intention ‘clear and manifest.’ " Id. In determining whether a state law is expressly preempted by a federal law, courts examine "the elements of the common-law duty." Mut. Pharm. Co. v. Bartlett , 570 U.S. 472, 492, 133 S.Ct. 2466, 186 L.Ed.2d 607 (2013).

Under FIFRA, a manufacturer must obtain the EPA's approval of a pesticide, such as mosquito repellent, and its label before it can be sold. See 7 U.S.C. § 136 et seq. Still: "In no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).

FIFRA also contains an express preemption section. Under 7 U.S.C. 136v(a) : "A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this...

4 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — District of South Carolina – 2019
Funderburk v. S.C. Elec., Civil Case No.: 3:15-cv-04660-JMC
"...the court relies, is subject to reasonable dispute and nor can its authenticity be challenged. See Bourbia v.