Case Law Boyd v. State
[…] A.R.S. § 12-821.01(B). The damaged party must then file the lawsuit "within one year after the cause of action accrues and not afterward." A.R.S. § 12-821. The same discovery rule applies to filing a notice of claim and a complaint. Dube v. Likins , 216 Ariz. 406, 422, ¶ 5, 167 P.3d 93, 109 (App. 2007) (supplemental opinion).

¶11 The Bill provides two exceptions to this one-year filing period. First, the Bill added a new statute of limitations, codified at § 12-514, that allows minor victims of sexual conduct or sexual contact to bring their claims "within twelve years after the plaintiff reaches eighteen years of age and not afterward." 2019 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 259, § 1 (1st Reg. Sess.). In other words, § 12-514 gives victims of sexual abuse until age 30 to bring a claim.