Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] After reviewing the evidence and arguments presented at the hearing, the trial court denied Appellant's motion to suppress the show-up identification and any other resulting evidence on the grounds that the pursuit and detention were lawful. In so holding, the court relied on section 2-301 of the Criminal Procedure ("CP") Article of the Maryland Code, which articulates the elements and conditions of fresh pursuit in the state by a law enforcement officer of a jurisdiction in Maryland. Section 2-301 permits an officer to "engage in fresh pursuit of a person who . . . has committed or is reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to have committed a felony in the jurisdiction in which the law enforcement officer has the power of arrest" such that the officer may "arrest the person anywhere in the State and hold the person in custody; and . . . return the person to the jurisdiction in which a court has proper venue for the crime alleged to have been committed by the person." CP §§ 2-301(c)(1) &(d).